Home     Alphabetical list     Country list     Results archive     WoO Ranking     WOC History  
Search athletes:
Athlete profile: Mats Haldin
Athlete background info last updated August 2010
Living in Halden since 2002-2007, moved to Göteborg ahead of 2008-season. Haldin has been one of the best runners of world - struggling to get medals at the international championships. He got a championships medal with silver medal at EOC 2004. He was very close to a medal at WOC long distance 2009 where he started very early and kept the lead until the last runners came to the finish, finishing 4th. The Finnish team delivered a protest on another runner due to claimed following, but the protest was dismissed and Haldin kept his 4th spot. A strong relay-runner, with several victories in both Tiomila and Jukola for Halden. Comes from the swedish speaking part of Finland.
CountryFinland
ClubIFK Göteborg (SWE)
Born date1975-05-17
LivesGöteborg (SWE)

World Orienteering Championships (WOC)
2 silver medals

2006, Relay, Aarhus, Denmark
2003, Relay, Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland

2 bronze medals

2009, Relay, Miskolc, Hungary
2007, Relay, Kiev, Ukraine

Best for each discipline:

Long: 4. place last time 2009, Miskolc, Hungary
Middle: 15. place 2004, Västerås, Sweden
Sprint: 8. place 2008, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Relay: Silver last time 2006, Aarhus, Denmark

[Click to show all WOC results]


Overall World Cup (WC Overall)
3. place: Once

WC Overall 2002

[Click to show all WC Overall results]


European Orienteering Championships (EOC)
2 gold medals

2004, Relay, Roskilde, Denmark
2002, Relay, Sümeg, Hungary

1 silver medal

2004, Long, Roskilde, Denmark

1 bronze medal

2008, Relay, Ventspils, Latvia

Best for each discipline:

Long: Silver 2004, Roskilde, Denmark
Middle: 14. place 2004, Roskilde, Denmark
Sprint: 7. place 2008, Ventspils, Latvia
Relay: Gold last time 2004, Roskilde, Denmark

[Click to show all EOC results]


Open Nordic Orienteering Championships (NOC)
1 silver medal

2005, Relay, Notodden, Norway

2 bronze medals

2009, Relay, Salo, Finland
2007, Middle, Bornholm, Denmark

Best for each discipline:

Long: 6. place 2007, Bornholm, Denmark
Middle: Bronze 2007, Bornholm, Denmark
Sprint: 11. place 2003, Flen, Sweden
Relay: Silver 2005, Notodden, Norway

[Click to show all NOC results]


World Cup (WC)
1. place: Once

2002, WC no. 16, Brno, CZE, Long

2. place: 7 times

2007, WC no. 2, Bykle - O-festival, NOR, Middle
2007, WC no. 1, Lapua - Jukola, FIN, Sprint
2005, WC no. 9, Subiaco, ITA, Middle
2005, WC no. 2, Surrey Hills, GBR, Long
2004, WC no. 11, Dresden, GER, Long
2004, WC no. 3, Roskilde, DEN, Long, EOC
2002, WC no. 7, Tynset, NOR, Long

3. place: 2 times

2002, WC no. 6, Røros, NOR, Sprint
2002, WC no. 1, Chiny/Arlon, BEL, Middle

[Click to show all WC results]


Other international results

Individual results:
2006: Springcup, 20. place
2005: PWT 2005-7, 2. place (Yuxi, CHN)
2005: PWT 2005-6, 1. place (Hangzhou, CHN)
2005: PWT 2005-5, 4. place (Jinhua, CHN)
2005: PWT 2005-4, 4. place (Suzhou, CHN)
2005: PWT 2005-3, 7. place (Shanghai, CHN)
2005: PWT 2005-2, 10. place (Brindisi, ITA)
2005: PWT 2005-1, 17. place (Otranto, ITA)
2004: PWT 2004-8, 1. place (Shanghai, CHN)
2004: PWT 2004-7, 7. place (Suzhou, CHN)
2004: PWT 2004-6, 3. place (Nanjing, CHN)
2004: PWT 2004-5, 7. place (Nagoya, JPN)
2004: PWT 2004-4, 11. place (Bratislava, SVK)
2004: PWT 2004-3, 2. place (Prostejov, CZE)
2004: PWT 2004-1, 6. place (Gravina di Ginosa, ITA)
2003: PWT 2003-7, 7. place (Eksjö (Stora torget), Sweden)
2003: PWT 2003-6, 15. place (Jönköping (Stadsparken), Sweden)
2003: PWT 2003-5, 9. place (Växjö (Teleborg), Sweden)
2001: Worldgames, 12. place
2001: Springcup, 23. place
2000: Springcup, 9. place
Relays:
2012: Jukola 2012, 3. place (5. leg, Out: 11. place, In: 6. place, Halden SK)
2011: Jukola 2011, 1. place (5. leg, Out: 8. place, In: 4. place, Halden SK)
2010: Jukola 2010, 1. place (5. leg, Out: 1. place, In: 1. place, Halden SK)
2009: Jukola 2009, 4. place (7. leg, Out: 4. place, In: 4. place, IFK Göteborg)
2008: Jukola 2008, 23. place (7. leg, Out: 30. place, In: 23. place, IFK Göteborg)
2007: Jukola 2007, 2. place (7. leg, Out: 2. place, In: 2. place, Halden SK)
2006: Jukola 2006, 5. place (7. leg, Out: 2. place, In: 5. place, Halden SK)
2005: Jukola 2005, 2. place (6. leg, Out: 2. place, In: 1. place, Halden SK)
2004: Jukola 2004, 2. place (6. leg, Out: 1. place, In: 1. place, Halden SK)
2003: Jukola 2003, 1. place (7. leg, Out: 1. place, In: 1. place, Halden SK)
2002: Jukola 2002, 6. place (6. leg, Out: 6. place, In: 3. place, Halden SK)
2001: Jukola 2001, 5. place (7. leg, Out: 8. place, In: 5. place, IF Femman)
2000: Jukola 2000, 19. place (7. leg, Out: 17. place, In: 19. place, IF Femman)
1999: Jukola 1999, 20. place (7. leg, Out: 30. place, In: 20. place, IF Femman)
1998: Jukola 1998, 19. place (7. leg, Out: 31. place, In: 19. place, IF Femman)
1997: Jukola 1997, 46. place (7. leg, Out: 55. place, In: 46. place, IF Femman)
1996: Jukola 1996, 20. place (7. leg, Out: 19. place, In: 20. place, IF Femman)

Mats Haldin is found under the following names:
Mats Haldin (197 times) .