Home     Alphabetical list     Country list     Results archive     WoO Ranking     WOC History  
Search athletes:
Athlete profile: Lucas Basset
Athlete background info last updated 2017-06-29 17:51:03
Surprising silver medallist at the middle distance at WOC 2015 in Inverness, followed by a bronze medal at the relay with his teammates Vincent Coupat and Frederic Tranchand. Continued to show very strong results in 2016 with bronze medal at EOC middle in Jesenik, Czech republic, and 4th place at the long distance and 5th place at the middle distance at WOC 2016 in Strömstad, Sweden. The first French to win a Junior World Champs with his sprint victory in Poland in 2011. Also did a very good long distance in Poland with a bronze medal. Very talented technically, and has now started improving physically. One year in Sweden made him a much better orienteer.
CountryFrance
WoO RankingOverall: 15, Sprint: 29, Middle: 8, Long: 21
World Ranking Middle/Long 21 / Sprint 21 (as of 17/10/2018)
ClubASUL Sports Nature (FRA), OK Linné (SWE)
Born placeDecines (FRA)
Born year1991
LivesLyon ( FRA )
Webpagehttp://jog-orienteering.fr
Twitter@LBasset

World Orienteering Championships (WOC)
2 silver medals

2017, Relay, Tartu, Estonia
2015, Middle, Inverness, Scotland

2 bronze medals

2018, Relay, Riga, Latvia
2015, Relay, Inverness, Scotland

Best for each discipline:

Long: 4. place 2016, Stromstad, Sweden
Middle: Silver 2015, Inverness, Scotland
Sprint: 17. place last time 2018, Riga, Latvia
Relay: Silver 2017, Tartu, Estonia
MixedRelay: 7. place 2015, Inverness, Scotland

[Click to show all WOC results]


Overall World Cup (WC Overall)
Best result 10. place:

WC Overall 2016

[Click to show all WC Overall results]


European Orienteering Championships (EOC)
3 bronze medals

2018, Relay, Tessin, Switzerland
2016, Middle, Jesenik, Czech Republic
2014, Relay, Palmela, Portugal

Best for each discipline:

Long: 31. place 2018, Tessin, Switzerland
Middle: Bronze 2016, Jesenik, Czech Republic
Sprint: 22. place 2012, Falun, Sweden
Relay: Bronze last time 2018, Tessin, Switzerland
MixedRelay: 6. place 2016, Jesenik, Czech Republic

[Click to show all EOC results]


World Cup (WC)
2. place: Once

2015, WC no. 8, Inverness, GBR, Middle, WOC

3. place: Once

2016, WC no. 5, Jesenic, CZE, Middle, EOC

[Click to show all WC results]


Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC)
1. place: Once

2011, Sprint, Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland

3. place: Once

2011, Long, Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland

Best for each discipline:

Long: 3. place 2011, Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland
Middle: 4. place 2011, Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland
Sprint: 1. place 2011, Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland
Relay: 5. place 2009, San Martino, Italy

[Click to show all JWOC results]


EYOC (EYOC)
Note that some EYOC results may be missing.

2. place: Once

2008, Long, Solothurn, Switzerland

Best for each discipline:

Long: 2. place 2008, Solothurn, Switzerland
Sprint: 8. place 2008, Solothurn, Switzerland

[Click to show all EYOC results]


Other international results

Relays:
2012: Jukola 2012, 78. place (4. leg, Out: 50. place, In: 72. place, OK Denseln 2)
2011: Jukola 2011, 34. place (6. leg, Out: 33. place, In: 27. place, OK Denseln)
2010: Jukola 2010, 36. place (5. leg, Out: 40. place, In: 31. place, OK Denseln)

IOF World Ranking:
World Ranking position: Middle/Long 21 / Sprint 21 (as of 17/10/2018)
See also all IOF WRE results for Lucas Basset including updated WR position

Lucas Basset is found under the following names:
Lucas Bassets (3 times) Lucas Basset (120 times) .

Maps from Omaps and 3DRerun
World Cup 2015 Munkedal M21 World Cup 2015 Lysekil M21 World Cup Halden Long 2015 - M21 2015 World Cup long M21 EOC Middle final EOC Sprint Final 1/2 EOC Sprint Final 2/2 EOC Middle Qualif Nordic Tour Stage 3 Semi-final 1 Men WC middle M WC sprint M World Cup Sprint Oslo 2013 EOC Sprint distance Men Final EOC Middle distance Men Final Silva League 2012-05-04 H21 OK Denselns KM Diffusorientering Baltic Cup Middle Sunday's Amazing Long Distance Training Närkedubbeln Middle Sprint Vånga Denseln Training Silva J cup Club Training Silva Junior Cup Medel Stigtomtakavlen SM Sprint Final SM Sprint Qual Night SM Part2 Måsenstafetten NyköpingsOrientering part 1 NyköpingsOrientering Part 2 Mass start Marn Sprint Nant Back in Millau Intervaller Denseln Nattcup Grosvad Training Ursvik OK Centrums Träning Night Extrem Night Extrem Prolog Ultrasprint Final Ultrasprint Qualification Uppsala träningshelg OL Intervals Uppsala TräningsHelg Multi-O Uppsala TräningsHelg Kurvbild Uppsala Träningshelg Sprint Intervals Denseln Training SnowTraining Oscarhäll NSM Night Sprint