Home     Alphabetical list     Country list     Results archive     WoO Ranking     WOC History  
Search athletes:
Athlete profile: Janis Tamuzs
NOTE! Athlete background is outdated, last updated Unknown date. Athlete information may be outdated!
CountryLatvia
WoO RankingOverall: 184, Sprint: 112, Middle: 120
World Ranking Middle/Long 188 / Sprint 143 (as of 30/11/2022)
ClubNaVi, NAVI, Ozons
Twitter@tamuzs

World Orienteering Championships (WOC)
Best result Q24. place:

2022, Sprint, Vejle, Denmark

Best for each discipline:

Sprint: Q24. place 2022, Vejle, Denmark

[Click to show all WOC results]


Overall World Cup (WC Overall)
Best result 134. place:

WC Overall 2010

[Click to show all WC Overall results]


European Orienteering Championships (EOC)
Best result 14. place:

2021, MixedRelay, Neuchatel, Switzerland

Best for each discipline:

Middle: 76. place 2014, Palmela, Portugal
Sprint: 100. place 2021, Neuchatel, Switzerland
MixedRelay: 14. place 2021, Neuchatel, Switzerland

[Click to show all EOC results]



Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC)
Best result 50. place:

2010, Sprint, Ålborg, Denmark
2010, Middle, Ålborg, Denmark

Best for each discipline:

Long: 94. place 2010, Ålborg, Denmark
Middle: 50. place 2010, Ålborg, Denmark
Sprint: 50. place 2010, Ålborg, Denmark

[Click to show all JWOC results]


EYOC (EYOC)
Note that some EYOC results may be missing.

Best result 7. place:

2009, Relay, Kopaonik, Serbia

Best for each discipline:

Long: 37. place 2009, Kopaonik, Serbia
Sprint: 42. place 2008, Solothurn, Switzerland
Relay: 7. place 2009, Kopaonik, Serbia

[Click to show all EYOC results]


Other international results

IOF World Ranking:
World Ranking position: Middle/Long 188 / Sprint 143 (as of 30/11/2022)
See also all IOF WRE results for Janis Tamuzs including updated WR position

Janis Tamuzs is found under the following names:
Janis Tamužs (3 times) Jānis Tamužs (3 times) Janis Tamuzs (26 times) .

Maps from Omaps and 3DRerun
Ozona nakts #1 Nakts Meridians Siguldas rudens Nakts Magnets Latvian Championship Ultralong Nakts Magnets Nakts Magnets Cesu Rudens Latvian Championship Relay Latvian Championship Middle Club Relay Uudenmaan AM-pitkä EOC Relay EOC Middle B Final EOC Long EOC Middle Q Latvian Championship Long EOC Selection race Long EOC Selection race Middle Kapa III Kapa II Kapa I WOC Sprint Q part 1 WOC Sprint Q part 2 WOC Knock-out Sprint Q Jukola Helsinki O Games Middle Latvian Championship Sprint Relay Latvian Championship Sprint World Cup Sprint Relay part 1 World Cup Sprint Relay part 2 World Cup Knock-out Sprint Q World Cup Sprint part 1 World Cup Sprint part 2 BOC Relay BOC Long 10Mila Kevätyön Viesti Kurzemes pavasaris Long Kurzemes pavasaris Middle Kurzemes pavasaris Sprint Team LAT Middle Team LAT Sprint interval 1 Team LAT Sprint intervals 2-3 Team LAT Sprint interval 4 Ozona nakts #8 Ozona nakts #7 Ozona nakts #6 TC K?pa: Long orienteering TC Kapa: o-intervals